PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Caesalpinia subtropica Pedley
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Common name: Corky Prickle-vine

Caesalpinia subtropica Pedley APNI*

Description: Tall woody climber, older stems with prominent longitudinal flanges of cork, usually golden-brown pubescent, with scattered prickles 1–3 mm long.

Leaves 5–30 cm long, leaf rachis prickly; pinnae 3–8 pairs; 4–18 cm long; pinnules 4–7 pairs, obovate to oblong, mostly 4–12 mm long, 5–6 mm wide, ± pubescent; petiole 15–50 mm long; stipules absent.

Racemes forming terminal panicles, up to 20 cm long, golden pubescent; rachis with prickles; pedicels 3–4 mm long. Sepals about as long as the petals, pubescent. Petals c. 4 mm long, golden yellow, glabrous. Stamens 5–8 mm long.

Pod ovate to rhombic, 2–3 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, glabrous, venation prominent; seeds usually 2, flat.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in or near rainforest, north from Glenugie Peak (near Grafton).
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek & S. McCune
Taxon concept: A.S. George (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET