PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Caesia alpina Hook.f.
Family Anthericaceae
Common name: Alpine Grass-lily

Caesia alpina Hook.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Chlorophytum alpinum (Hook.f.) Benth. ex Baker APNI*

Description: Tufted, glabrous herbaceous perennial; rhizome branched; roots fleshy-fibrous.

Leaves to c. 15 cm long; lamina 1–2 mm wide; sheath papery.

Inflorescence to c. 10 cm long; axis slender, simple or occasionally 1-branched; lower bracts to 5 cm long; flowers in clusters of 1–4, the lowest subtended by leaf-like bracts to 5 cm long; upper bracts broad-ovate to subulate, to 2.5 mm long; pedicels slender, to 5 mm long. Tepals elliptic, 3–4.5 mm long, greenish white. Stamens to 2 mm long; anthers 0.8 mm long; filaments broadly flattened below.

Capsule strongly lobed, to 6.5 mm diam.; seeds c. 2 mm diam., granulate, dull.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist granite-derived soils; south from Cathedral Rock N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by S. McCune & D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET