PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Pigeon Pea

Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 3 m high; stems ribbed, golden-pubescent.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets elliptic to narrow-ovate, 2.5–10 cm long, 1–3.5 cm wide, upper surface green, velvety, lower surface silvery-green with longer whitish hairs, both surfaces with small yellow glands.

Flowers 6–12 in axillary racemes; peduncles 2–7 cm long. Calyx to 7–12 mm long, softly pubescent. Corolla 12–17 mm long, bright yellow with reddish brown markings.

Pod oblong, compressed, 4.5–10 cm long, 8–15 mm wide, pubescent; seeds 4- 7, ovoid, c. 7 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized, north from Sawtell. Cultivated, possibly originated in India.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET