PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cakile edentula (Bigelow) Hook.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: American Sea Rocket

Cakile edentula (Bigelow) Hook. APNI*

Description: Branched herb to 80 cm high.

Leaves dark green, ovate to spathulate, usually 4–7 cm long, variously lobed, but with the lobes tending to point forwards; margins smooth. Leaves are never pinnate.

Sepals 4–5 mm long. Petals 4–8 mm long, white, pink or lavender.

Silicula 12–24 mm long, 4–8 mm wide; pedicel spreading, to 8 mm long, breaking between the segments; upper segment 7–15 mm long, top-shaped, compressed, 4-angled; lower segment 5–10 mm long, cylindrical to slightly obconical, much narrower than the upper, without lateral projections at apex but with 2–6 small teeth. Surface glossy, shiny often with a purple tinge at the apex. Fruits usually align with stems and do not stick out at an angle.


Distribution and occurrence: Restricted range; in Australia it occurs in southern Tasmania, northern NSW and Queensland. Also in the North and South Islands of New Zealand.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden; updated Louisa Murray (April 2017)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990); Roger Cousens & Sara Ohadi (pers.comm)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET