PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cakile maritima Scop.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Sea Rocket

Cakile maritima Scop. APNI*

Description: Branches ascending or decumbent to 80 cm long.

Leaves obovate, mostly 6–8 cm long, ranging from pinnate to serrated to smooth margins. The shape varies within a population and stage of development. If the leaves have lobes the tips are rounded. Leaf colour is yellow-green.

Sepals 4–5 mm long. Petals 8–14 mm long, white to purple.

Silicula 12–27 mm long, 4–8 mm wide, on pedicel to 7 mm long, breaking between the 2 segments; upper segment compressed conical, hastate, ± 4-angled; lower segment ± obconical, almost as wide as the upper, bearing 2 lateral blunt horns towards apex. Fruits tend to stick out from the stem at considerable angles.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread along the coast and islands south of Woy Woy; also recorded from Broken Hill. Native of Eur. & Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *NFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden; updated Louisa Murray (April 2017)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990); Roger Cousens & Sara Ohadi (pers.comm)

All ocurrences are: Cakile maritima subsp. maritima

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET