PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Caladenia fuscata (Rchb.f.) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Dusky Fingers

Caladenia fuscata (Rchb.f.) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Petalochilus fuscatus (Rchb.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Caladenia carnea var. fuscata Rchb.f. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf narrow-linear, to 15 cm long and 4 mm wide, and sparsely hairy.

Inflorescence to 15 cm high, 1-flowered. Sepals and lateral petals to 0.7 cm long, the outer surfaces with short but dense glandular hairs, reddish brown; the inner surfaces white to pink; dorsal sepal erect. Labellum ± obovate, to c. 6 mm long and wide, 3-lobed, white to pinkish; lateral lobes entire, pronounced and protrusive; midlobe small and acute, margins weakly toothed. Central calli in 2 rows with smooth stalks and clubbed, yellow heads becoming shorter towards tip. Column 5–7 mm long, with reddish bands; basal glands absent.

Photo J. R. Hosking

Photo J. R. Hosking

Flowering: September–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in eucalypt woodland; chiefly on the Western Slopes, from coastal districts to Rankins Springs area.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NC
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET