PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Caladenia aestiva D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Caladenia aestiva D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Arachnorchis aestiva (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear or ± lanceolate, to 20 cm long and 10 mm wide, hairy with reddish spots but often withered before flowers open.

Inflorescence to 50 cm high, rarely >2-flowered, wiry, hairy. Sepals and lateral petals to 5.5 cm long; tails often up to half the length of each segments, pale greenish yellow; sepal tails usually ending in clubs (3–14 mm long), lateral petals usually ending in hairy tips; lateral sepals and petals spreading to drooping. Labellum ovate to triangular, 13–17 mm long, usually 8–11 mm wide, obscurely 3-lobed, greenish yellow to pale yellow with maroon tip; lateral margins with short, coarse, falcate teeth becoming progressively shorter and blunter towards tip. Central calli golfstick-shaped (heads curved to flattened), in 4–6 spaced rows diverging to curve outward. Column with 2 yellow glands and reddish, glandular hairs, broadening wings.

Flowering: December–January, often stimulated by bushfires

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest on sheltered montane ridges and slopes usually in shallow clay-loam soil; recorded for the Brindabella Ra.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. ?Tas.
AVH map***

Formerly treated as a northeastern form of C. pallida.

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET