PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Caladenia alpina R.S.Rogers
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Mountain Caladenia

Caladenia alpina R.S.Rogers APNI*

Synonyms: Stegostyla alpina (R.S.Rogers) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Caladenia lyallii auct. non Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf lanceolate, to 22 cm long and 12 mm wide, thick, fleshy and sparsely hairy.

Inflorescence to 30 cm high, rarely >3-flowered, hairy. Sepals and lateral petals to 1.4 cm long, broad, the outer surface with brown or crimson hairs and brownish or pinkish, the inner surface glabrous and white; dorsal sepal with a broad brim that hoods the column. Labellum ± ovate, c. 9 mm long and 7 mm wide, obscurely 3-lobed, white with reddish purple spots and transverse bars; lateral lobes reduced, the margins ± undulate and/or bearing a few, short teeth. Calli in 4, uncongested rows, bearing clubbed, granular heads and usually becoming darker in colour towards labellum apex; calli stalks becoming shorter towards apex until heads appear sessile in irregular clumps. Column c. 7 mm long with broad apical wings and red spots.

Flowering: Oct–Jan

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subalpine zones including herbfields, the banks of ponds or bogs and often in Eucalyptus niphophila woodland; chiefly south from the Brindabella Ra.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET