PlantNET Home USER SURVEY - Help improve PlantNET | DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Caladenia attenuata (Brinsley) D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Duramana Fingers

Caladenia attenuata (Brinsley) D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Caladenia carnea var. attenuata Brinsley APNI*
Petalochilus attenuatus (Brinsley) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Flowers usually <10 mm across, white, the dorsal sepal lax (hooding the column), labellum midlobe entire wrinkled (flowers Oct.–Nov.); inflorescence unusually tall, to 24 cm high.

Distribution and occurrence: rare, recorded at Duramana (north of Bathurst).
NSW subdivisions: CT

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Critically Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Critically Endangered
AVH map***

This species is considered data-deficient by Saving our Species (SoS, DPIE) which means a conservation project cannot be developed for it. Visit their website and contact SoS if you have additional information.

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET