PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Caladenia carnea R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Pink Fairy, Pink Fingers

Caladenia carnea R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Petalochilus carneus (R.Br.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Caladenia carnea R.Br. var. carnea APNI*
Caladenia carnea var. subulata Nicholls APNI*
Caladenia atkinsonii Rodway APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf narrow-linear, to 15 cm long and 4 mm wide, and sparsely hairy.

Inflorescence to 24 cm high, 1–3-flowered. Flowers often sweet to musky scented. Sepals and lateral petals usually 0.8–1.5 cm long, outer surfaces with many glandular hairs, greenish pink, sometimes striped; the inner surfaces whitish pink or greenish white; dorsal sepal erect or (rarely) hooding the column. Labellum ± obovate, to 10 mm long, to 10 mm wide, 3-lobed, white to pink, with distinct, transverse, red bars towards the base and a yellowish tip; lateral lobes entire; midlobe broad-triangular, margins usually with short teeth or rarely entire. Central calli in 2 rows with smooth stalks, clubbed heads, yellow, and distributed up to the base of the midlobe. Column 6–8 mm long, incurved, interior with red transverse bars, apical wings narrow-acute.

Photo T.M. Tame

Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: August–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a wide variety of habitats from coastal heath and shrubland to sclerophyll forest and woodland, often surviving and/or recolonizing areas cleared by humans.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Hybridizes with C. catenata and C. fuscata in N.S.W., so larger populations may incorporate confusing hybrid swarms.

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept:

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET