PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Caladenia catenata (Sm.) Druce
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: White Caladenia, White Fingers

Caladenia catenata (Sm.) Druce APNI*

Synonyms: Caladenia alba R.Br. APNI*
Petalochilus catenatus (Sm.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear, to 12 cm long, 4 cm wide, and sparsely hairy.

Inflorescence to 30 cm high, rarely > 2-flowered. Sepals and lateral petals to 2 cm long, glistening white or rarely with a pinkish tinge; dorsal sepal erect. Labellum 3-lobed, white with a yellow-orange tip; lateral lobes entire, white or sometimes stained with purplish blotches; midlobe long, margins comb-like with elongated, acute, undulating teeth. Central calli in 2 rows with smooth stalks, clubbed-golfstick heads, yellow, distributed only up to the base of the midlobe. Column whitish green with rounded apical wings.


Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: Aug–Oct.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and shrubland, often coastal, more frequent in sandier soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET