PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Caladenia clarkiae D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Caladenia clarkiae D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Stegostyla clarkiae (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear, to 6 cm long and 2 mm wide, obliquely erect, sparsely hairy.

Inflorescence to 12 cm high, rarely > 2-flowered, wiry, sparsely hairy. Sepals and lateral petals to 1.3 cm long, the outer surface covered with transparent hairs and brown glands, the inner surface pink to infrequently yellow with magenta tips; dorsal sepal forming a cap over the column. Labellum ± ovate, 6–6.5 mm long, 4–4.3 mm wide, weakly 3-lobed, pink and spotted with a purple tip; lateral lobes obscured with margins deeply toothed with long calli lacking swollen heads; midlobe with shorter, flattened marginal teeth. Central calli crowded into 4 rows, yellow-white heads; calli stalks becoming shorter towards midlobe but calli never extending onto the midlobe. Column with narrow apical wings, greenish with red markings; basal glands absent.

Flowering: September–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest amongst grasses, in well-structured clay loams; south from Eden.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET