PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Caladenia clavigera A.Cunn. ex Lindl.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Clubbed Spider Orchid, Small Spider Orchid, Plain-lip Spider Orchid

Caladenia clavigera A.Cunn. ex Lindl. APNI*

Synonyms: Arachnorchis clavigera (A.Cunn. ex Lindl.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear to oblong-lanceolate, to 15 cm long and 12 mm wide, sparsely hairy on both surfaces.

Inflorescence to 40 cm high, rarely >2-flowered, reddish hairy. Sepals and lateral petals to 5 cm long, reddish central stripe with a weak covering of short glandular hairs and/or papillae; tails up to half the length of the segments; sepal tails ending in short apical globose to ovoid clubs, glandular and blackish (clubs of lateral sepals often minute knobs or some flowers without clubs on all sepals); lateral sepals and lateral petals stiffly spreading or obliquely deflexed. Labellum ovate to cordate, c. 10 mm long, 8–10 mm wide, scarcely 3-lobed, greenish with a dark red tip; lateral margins broad and entire, margins toward tip with irregular to short, blunt teeth. Central calli stalks linear, golfstick heads narrowing to conical, in 4–6 rows. Column base with 2 yellow glands.

Flowering: September–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and heath in small, scattered populations; south from Wellington.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET