PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Caladenia cleistantha D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Caladenia cleistantha D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Petalochilus cleistanthus (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear, to 10 cm long and 2 mm wide, semi-erect and sparsely hairy.

Inflorescence 5–12 cm high, 1- or 2-flowered, slender-wiry, hairs reddish. Flowers cleistogamous, bud to 7 mm long. Sepals and lateral petals to 0.7 cm long, the outer surfaces reddish with brown glands, the inner surfaces whitish; dorsal sepal completely conceals the column. Labellum broad-ovate, 4.5–6 mm long, 5–6.5 mm wide, 3-lobed, whitish with a few red bands and a yellowish tip; lateral lobes wrapped firmly around the column, lateral lobes and midlobe devoid of marginal calli or prominent teeth. Central calli in 2 rows, short, linear, yellowish, failing to extend onto midlobe. Column 4.5–5.5 mm long, with narrow apical wings, greenish with red bands; basal glands absent.


Flowering: Mature buds August–September

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in low shrubland and heath in moss beds on rocky or lateritic soils; south from Ulladulla.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET