PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Caladenia concinna (Rupp) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Spider Orchid

Caladenia concinna (Rupp) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Synonyms: Arachnorchis concinna (Rupp) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Caladenia dilatata subsp. concinna Rupp APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf lanceolate, to 12 cm long, 18 mm wide, hairy and red spotted at base.

Inflorescence to 20 cm high, rarely > 2-flowered, hairy. Sepals and lateral petals c. 3.5 cm long, greenish with red stripes; tails short, less than a quarter of the length of the segments; sepal tails bearing apical clubs that are small and poorly developed, sometimes absent, glandular and yellowish; lateral sepals and lateral petals drooping and deflexed. Labellum broadly flared, c. 10 mm long, c. 10 mm wide, greenish with a maroon tip; lateral margins with short, blunt teeth c. 1 mm long, becoming shorter towards tip. Central calli swollen, club-like, congested, in 6 rows with 2 rows extending

Flowering: September–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sparse scrub, usually in Callitris woodland; in the Griffith, Eugowra and Hillston districts.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET