PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Caladenia concolor Fitzg.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Crimson Spider Orchid

Caladenia concolor Fitzg. APNI*

Synonyms: Arachnorchis concolor (Fitzg.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf narrow-lanceolate, to 16 cm long and 13 mm wide, sparsely hairy on both surfaces.

Inflorescence to 25 cm high, rarely > 2-flowered, hairy, dark purplish red. Sepals and lateral petals c. 4.5 cm long, dark purplish red; tails filamentous, dark and hairy, up to half the length of the segments; tails of lateral petals and lateral sepals drooping or obliquely deflexed. Labellum ovate, 5–10 mm long, lobes poorly differentiated, purple; lateral lobes fringed with marginal teeth to 3 mm long ending in acute curving tips; midlobe with short blunt teeth. Central calli stalks short, stout, golfstick heads swelling to broadening but not conspicuously overlapping, in 4–6 rows. Column base with 2 yellow glands.

Flowering: October–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest on clay loams or gravel beds; south from Bethungra, rare and endangered.
NSW subdivisions: ?ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Appears to hybridize with C. leptoclavia on disturbed sites.

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET