PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Caladenia congesta R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Black Tongue Caladenia

Caladenia congesta R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Stegostyla congesta (R.Br.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb, rarely forming extensive colonies.

Leaf linear, to 18 cm long and 6 mm wide, sparsely hairy.

Inflorescence to 60 cm high, 1–3-flowered, sparsely hairy. Sepals and lateral petals c. 2 cm long, apices bluntly acute, usually a bright pink with outer surface bearing dark hairs; dorsal sepal forming a narrow, curved cap over the column. Labellum c. 9 mm long and 7 mm wide, 3-lobed; lateral lobes falcate, entire, pink; midlobe long-acuminate, entire, completely covered by calli. Calli in 2 obscure rows, black, 2 basal calli stalked, central and apical calli sessile becoming increasingly congested and overlapping so that the narrow, incurved, labellum tip is prominently scaly and blackened. Column c. 8 mm long with broad apical wings, with pink blotches, basal glands absent.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: October–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in shallow stony soils of montane ridges; south from Wellington district.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET