PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Caladenia cucullata Fitzg.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Hooded Caladenia

Caladenia cucullata Fitzg. APNI*

Synonyms: Stegostyla cucullata (Fitzg.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear, to 20 cm long and 5 mm wide, sparsely hairy.

Inflorescence to 25 cm high, < 6-flowered. Sepals and petals to 1.5 cm long, broad, the outer surface with greenish to brownish sessile glands, the inner surface glabrous, white; dorsal sepal broad-ovate, hooding the column. Labellum ± ovate, 5–7 mm long, to 4 mm wide, obscurely 3-lobed, white with reddish purple stains towards the base with a dark purple spot at the tip; lateral lobes with crenulate margins; midlobe with margins with calli to tip; calli dark, stout, with stalks and swollen heads scabrous. Central calli in 4 rows, bearing clubbed, granular heads, yellow to purple; calli stalks becoming shorter towards the tip until heads appear warty-sessile. Column abruptly bent forward in upper third with wide, undulating apical wings, red spotted; basal glands absent.

Photo A.E. Orme

Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on ridges and slopes in sclerophyll forest in shallow stony soils; south from Dubbo.
NSW subdivisions: ?NC, NT, CT, ST, ?NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET