PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Caladenia curtisepala D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Caladenia curtisepala D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Petalochilus curtisepalus (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear, to 12.5 cm long and 3 mm wide, and sparsely hairy.

Inflorescence to 12 cm high, 1-flowered. Sepals and lateral petals to 1.6 cm long, the outer surfaces with many glandular hairs, reddish brown, the inner surfaces white to cream or pale pink; dorsal sepal weakly erect to curving over column, narrower and up to 3 mm shorter than the broadening lateral sepals. Labellum ± kidney-shaped, 6–7 mm long, 7–8 mm wide, deeply 3-lobed, white with red bands; lateral lobes entire or slightly sinuous; midlobe small and acute, the margins bearing 2 prominent basal calli and a few stalked teeth with prominent yellow heads. Central calli in 2 rows with smooth stalks and clubbed, yellowish heads becoming shorter towards midlobe base. Column with reddish bands and rounded wings; basal glands absent.


Flowering: August–September

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted to dry sclerophyll forest on Hawkesbury sandstone.
NSW subdivisions: CC

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2KC-
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET