PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Caladenia filamentosa R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Daddy Long-legs

Caladenia filamentosa R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Jonesiopsis filamentosa (R.Br.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Calonema filamentosum (R.Br.) Szlach. APNI*
Calonema filamentosum (R.Br.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Calonemorchis filamentosa (R.Br.) Szlach. APNI*
Caladenia filamentosa R.Br. var. filamentosa APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf narrow-linear, to 18 cm long and 3 mm wide, densely hairy with simple and glandular hairs.

Inflorescence to 40 cm high, 1–4-flowered, densely hairy. Sepals and lateral petals to 6 c. with narrow bases, crimson to reddish greenish white; tails filamentous and densely hairy, more than half the length of the segments, drooping and entangling (often 'tied' to other plants). Labellum ovate or oblong, c. 6 mm long and 3 mm wide, ± unlobed, pale with darker veins and upturned basal margins, margins toothed with short fleshy calli. Central calli with basal calli stalks stubby (<1 mm long), calli heads flat topped in 2 rows, often overlapping, to the curve in the lamina tip. Column base without paired glands but sometimes with reddish hairs, apical wings short.


Flowering: July–October

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread but rare, chiefly in drier inland districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET