PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Caladenia fitzgeraldii Rupp
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Spider Orchid

Caladenia fitzgeraldii Rupp APNI*

Synonyms: Arachnorchis fitzgeraldii (Rupp) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear to lanceolate, to 14 cm long and 12 mm wide, and hairy.

Inflorescence to 30 cm high, rarely > 2-flowered, hairy. Sepals and lateral petals c. 4.5 cm long, yellowish green with reddish markings, stiffly spreading or obliquely deflexed; tails up to a third the length of the segments; sepal tails with much-elongated, thickened, apical clubs at least 15 mm long. Labellum ± ovate, 12–18 mm long, obscurely 3-lobed, the broadened base yellowish, the tip maroon; marginal teeth linear, 2–3 mm long, the tip almost entire. Central calli golfstick-like, narrow and in 4 rows. Column base with 2 yellow glands.

Flowering: August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest in gravelly or rocky soil; rare and appears confined to the Wellington-Bathurst district and the A.C.T.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST, CWS
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET