PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Caladenia flaccida D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Caladenia flaccida D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Jonesiopsis flaccida (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Calonema flaccidum (D.L.Jones) Szlach. APNI*
Calonema flaccidum (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Calonemorchis flaccida (D.L.Jones) Szlach. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear, to 18 cm long and 6 mm wide, bearing a dense mixture of simple and glandular hairs.

Inflorescence to 23 cm high, 1–3-flowered, densely hairy. Sepals and lateral petals to 9 c. with narrow bases, cream to pinkish or red; tails filamentous and densely hairy, more than half the length of segments, drooping and entangling. Labellum linear to cordate, 7–10 mm long, 5.5–6.5 mm wide, often obscurely 3-lobed, cream with red markings or completely red; margins with short fleshy calli extending to tip of midlobe. Central calli with basal calli stalks erect (> 1 mm long), thick, calli heads flat topped in 2 rows, often overlapping to the curve in the lamina tip. Column base lacks paired glands but sometimes with reddish hairs, column wings short.


Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on ridges and slopes in sclerophyll forest with Callitris, in sandy soils or clay loams.
NSW subdivisions: SWP
Other Australian states: Qld ?Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET