PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Caladenia hildae Pescott & Nicholls
Family Orchidaceae
Caladenia hildae Pescott & Nicholls APNI*

Synonyms: Stegostyla hildae (Prescott & Nicholls) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Caladenia testacea var. hildae (Prescott & Nicholls) Nicholls APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf narrow-linear to 20 cm long, 4 mm wide, sparsely hairy.

Inflorescence to 25 cm high, 1–3-flowered , sparsely hairy. Sepals and lateral petals to 1.4 cm long, the outer surface with transparent hairs with brown glandular tips and brown glands becoming denser towards the tip, the inner surface pale green to greenish yellow. Dorsal sepal forming a cap over the column, to 11 mm long. Labellum ± ovate, 6–9 mm long, 4–6 mm wide, entire or obscurely 3-lobed, with a whitish base or a dark purple apex or midlobe; lateral lobes or sides with a few long teeth without distinctive heads, apex and midlobe margins with shorter purple teeth. Central calli whitish (a few apical calli sometimes purple) in 4 rows not extending very far onto midlobe. Column 6–8 mm long, with broad apical wings and fine red to purple spots or stripes; basal glands absent.


Flowering: October–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll woodland often fringing swampy heath at high altitudes, south from the Kybean Ra.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET