PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Caladenia hillmanii D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Caladenia hillmanii D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Petalochilus hillmanii (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Caladenia sp. B sensu Harden (1993) APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear, 6–12 cm long, 3–4 mm wide, and sparsely hairy.

Inflorescence to 25 cm long, rarely >2-flowered, hairy. Sepals and lateral petals 1.2–1.8 cm long, outer surfaces with a dark central strip, inner surfaces bright pink with red-purple blotches and margins, tips becoming acute-slightly falcate; dorsal sepal held erect. Labellum 3-lobed with reddish purple bands and a bright yellow tip; lateral lobes entire with bands and heavy red-purple suffusion; midlobe margins flanked on either side by a prominent, irregular, yellow tooth (margins above teeth irregular). Central calli in 2 rows with smooth stalks and yellowish, ovoid, golfstick heads becoming shorter towards base of midlobe. Column short, greenish with red bands and broader, undulating wings (anther blotched purple); basal glands absent.

Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted to coastal sclerophyll forest in sandy soils; chiefly from the Hunter Valley.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
AVH map***

Distribution of this species overlaps broadly with C. porphyrea, but intergradation between them remains unrecorded.

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET