PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Caladenia latifolia R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Pink Fairy

Caladenia latifolia R.Br. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf oblong-lanceolate, to 20 cm long and 30 mm wide, both surfaces densely hairy.

Inflorescence to 40 cm high, 1–4-flowered. Sepals and lateral petals to 1.8 cm long; outer surface hairy, inner surface pink or rarely white; dorsal sepal erect. Labellum 6–7 mm long, conspicuously smaller than sepals and lateral petals, distinctly 3-lobed; lateral lobes narrow-oblong, darkly striped, the margins entire to minutely toothed; midlobe triangular, white with pinkish tip, the margins bearing 3 or 4 pairs of hairy, clubbed calli. Central calli in 2 short rows, forming a semicircle with thick, curved, yellowish stalks often terminating in swollen, acute, whitish heads. Column erect, the apical wings often broad and hairy; basal glands absent.


Flower
Photo A. Perkins

Flowering: August–December

Distribution and occurrence: Forms clonal clumps in scrubland on stabilized sand dunes; probably not in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: ?SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET