PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Caladenia leptoclavia D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Caladenia leptoclavia D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Arachnorchis leptoclavia (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf lanceolate, 8–14 cm long, 8–11 mm wide, hairy.

Inflorescence to 60 cm high, usually 1-flowered, wiry, hairy. Sepals and lateral petals to 6.5 cm long, greenish with dark reddish central stripe; tails up to half the length of the segments; sepals and lateral petals ending in only slightly swollen, very linear clubs, glandular and blackish; lateral sepals broadly divergent, lateral petals with arching to drooping tails. Labellum ovate to ± triangular, 16–19 mm long, 10–12 mm wide, obscurely 3-lobed, reddish with a maroon tip; margins with linear, curving calli c. 1.5 mm long, becoming shorter towards tip. Central calli erect, with irregularly flattened heads, in 4 rows midway to tip. Column base with 2 yellow glands.

Flowering: September–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows among shrubs in sclerophyll forest in mixture of sand-clay loam, rare; recorded for the Bethungra area, Cowra and Eugowra.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS
AVH map***

Appears to hybridize with C. concolor in disturbed situations.

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET