PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Caladenia phaeoclavia D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Brown-clubbed Spider Orchid

Caladenia phaeoclavia D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Arachnorchis phaeoclavia (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Calonema phaeoclavium (D.L.Jones) Szlach. APNI*
Calonemorchis phaeoclavia (D.L.Jones) Szlach. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear to lanceolate, to 13 cm long and 9 mm wide, hairy with red-purple blotches.

Inflorescence to 25 cm high, usually 1-flowered, wiry, hairy. Sepals and lateral petals to 3 cm long, each with a dark red stripe; tails often half the length of the segments; sepal tails ending in clubs (c. 10 mm long), thick, brownish; lateral sepals and petals spreading. Labellum ± broad-cordate, 15–17 mm long, 14–18 mm wide, 3-lobed, greenish with dark maroon tip; lateral lobes with linear, curved teeth; midlobe margins with c. 4 pairs of broad, forward-facing, obtuse calli. Central calli linear to elliptic, crowded, in 4 rows. Column base with 2 yellow glands and narrowing wings.

Photo Andrew Orme

Photo Andrew Orme

Other photo
Photo Andrew Orme


Flowering: October–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in grassy or rocky sites, usually under eucalypt forest, often on slopes or ridges at higher altitudes; south from Bathurst district.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Often grows with C. tentaculata, which it closely resembles, but it usually starts flowering after that species has peaked and is in decline.

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET