PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Caladenia picta (Nicholls) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Caladenia picta (Nicholls) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Petalochilus pictus (Nicholls) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Caladenia alba var. picta Nicholls APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear, to 8 cm long and 3 mm wide, sparsely hairy.

Inflorescence to 15 cm high, rarely > 2-flowered. Sepals and lateral petals to 2 cm long, white with pinkish tips; dorsal sepal erect. Labellum 3-lobed, whitish pink with a yellow-orange tip; lateral lobes entire; midlobe long, margins with short, coarse, blunted teeth. Central calli in 2 rows with smooth stalks, clubbed-golfstick heads, yellow, distributed only up to the base of the midlobe. Column with inner surface well marked by a bright red blotch; upper surface with green band and bearing rounded apical wings.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: chiefly May–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest in shallow, clay-based loam; coastal districts, south from Newcastle.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET