PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Caladenia pusilla W.M.Curtis
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Tiny Caladenia

Caladenia pusilla W.M.Curtis APNI*

Synonyms: Petalochilus pusillus (W.M.Curtis) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Caladenia carnea var. pygmaea R.S.Rogers APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear, to 6 cm long and 1.5 mm wide, sparsely hairy.

Inflorescence to 9 cm high, 1-flowered. Sepals and lateral petals to 0.7 cm long, broadening, the outer surfaces with glandular hairs reddish brown, the inner surfaces cream to deep pink; dorsal sepal erect but curving, lateral sepals united to each other at least half their length sometimes completely). Labellum broad-obovate, 3–4 mm long, c. 5 mm wide, 3-lobed, white with red bands; all lobes entire. Central calli in 2 rows with smooth stalks and clubbed, yellowish heads becoming shorter towards tip. Column 4–5 mm long, with red blotches; basal glands absent.


Flowering: September–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and coastal heaths, often forming small clumps, rare; south from Wellington.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. ?S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET