PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Caladenia quadrifaria (R.S.Rogers) D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Caladenia quadrifaria (R.S.Rogers) D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Petalochilus quadrifarius (R.S.Rogers) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Caladenia carnea var. gigantea R.S.Rogers APNI*
Caladenia porphyrea D.L.Jones APNI*
Petalochilus porphyreus (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Caladenia sp. C sensu Harden (1993) APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf narrow-linear, to 16 cm long and 3 mm wide, and sparsely hairy.

Inflorescence to 20 cm high, 1- or 2-flowered, hairy. Sepals and lateral petals to 2 cm long, the outer surfaces with glandular hairs, greenish pink; the inner surfaces bright pink; dorsal sepal erect. Labellum ± rhombic, 3-lobed, broad, pink with reddish bands; lateral lobes angular, entire; midlobe broad-triangular, the margins bearing prominent stalked teeth with rounded-ovate heads. Central calli in 4–6 compressed rows with smooth stalks and large, clubbed yellowish heads becoming shorter towards midlobe base. Column short with red blotches and narrowing, elliptic wings.


Flowering: September–October

Distribution and occurrence: From Brunswick Heads on the north coast to Lake Tabourie on the south coast.

Grows on slopes and ridges in sclerophyll forest, often scattered under Allocasuarina species, in sandy or shallow clay loams.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET