PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Caladenia stellata D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Caladenia stellata D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Arachnorchis stellata (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Calonemorchis stellata (D.L.Jones) Szlach. APNI*
Calonema stellatum (D.L.Jones) Szlach. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear to lanceolate, to 15 cm long and 19 mm wide, (leaf base sharply constricted), woolly with red-purple blotches.

Inflorescence to 30 cm high, usually 1-flowered, wiry, hairy. Sepals and lateral petals to 3.8 cm long, greenish cream (each segment with red suffusions and/or red central stripes); sepal tails usually ending in clubs 5–10 mm long. Labellum cordate or ovate, 12–18 mm long, 7–13 mm wide, ± 3-lobed, greenish cream with a maroon tip; lateral margins with short, linear teeth becoming progressively shorter and broader towards tip. Central calli with linear heads, in 4, straight, parallel rows (the 2 inner rows with heads appearing shorter and narrower than the outer 2 rows). Column with 2 yellow glands and broadening wings.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in Callitris-dominated woodland in gravelly soils or red sandy loams; south from Rankins Springs district.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: ?Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Recently segregated from C. fitzgeraldii.

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET