PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Caladenia tentaculata Schltdl.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Green Comb, Fringed Spider Orchid

Caladenia tentaculata Schltdl. APNI*

Synonyms: Arachnorchis tentaculata (Schltr.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf lanceolate, to 12 cm long and 18 mm wide, hairy.

Inflorescence to 45 cm high, rarely more than 2-flowered, hairy, wiry. Sepals and lateral petals to 7 cm long, with 3 reddish stripes; tails often more than half the length of the segments; sepal tails ending in clubs that are short (5 mm long), narrow and yellowish; lateral sepals and petals obliquely deflexed (sepals tend to cross). Labellum more or less ovate, to 20 mm long, to c. 20 mm wide, 3-lobed, greenish with maroon tip; lateral lobes with linear, curved teeth to c. 8 mm long. Central calli linear, club-like, congested, in 4 rows. Column base with 2 yellow glands and large, flaring wings.

Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: August to January

Distribution and occurrence: West to Hillston district.

Grows in a wide range of habitats but most common in sclerophyll forest or woodland on sandy to rocky soils but also on clay loams.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, ?SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Previously confused in N.S.W. with C. dilatata R.Br. var. dilatata.

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept:

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET