PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Caladenia tessellata Fitzg.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Thick Lip Spider Orchid

Caladenia tessellata Fitzg. APNI*

Synonyms: Arachnorchis tessellata (Fitzg.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Phlebochilus tessellatus (Fitzg.) Szlach. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear to lanceolate, to 6 cm long and 5 mm wide, sparsely hairy on both surfaces.

Inflorescence to 25 cm high, rarely > 2-flowered, hairy. Sepals and lateral petals c. 2 cm long, cream-coloured with reddish stripes (lateral sepals often crossing); tails short, filiform or merely acuminate, with dark glandular hairs, less than a third of the length of the segments; tails of the lateral petals and lateral sepals often held stiffly and horizontally or petals deflexed. Labellum broad-cordate, 10–15 mm long, 10–20 mm wide, ± unlobed, yellowish with a few darker striations; margins with thick, short, dark, teeth. Central calli thick and dark in 4 rows becoming crowded and overlapping towards the base and grading into short rows towards the apex. Column base with 2, prominent yellow glands.

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on clay loam or sandy soils; south from Swansea.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 3V
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET