PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Caladenia transitoria D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Bronze Caladenia

Caladenia transitoria D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Stegostyla transitoria (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Caladenia iridescens auct. non R.S.Rogers APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf narrow-linear, to 10 cm long and 2 mm wide, and sparsely hairy.

Inflorescence to 25 cm high, 1–4-flowered, sparsely hairy. Flowers scentless, short-lived. Sepals and lateral petals to 1 cm long, narrow, thick, divergent, the inner surfaces usually greenish yellow and outer surfaces densely covered in sessile purple glands; dorsal sepal forming a cap over the column. Labellum ± ovate, 5–6 mm long, 3-lobed, whitish with reddish purple bars; lateral lobes entire; midlobe broad-triangular with glandular calli on margins. Calli crowded into 4 rows, heads globose, granular, dark purple; calli stalks becoming shorter towards the labellum apex until heads appear congested and sessile. Column c. 6 mm long with broad apical wings and reddish marks; basal glands absent.


Flower
Photo M. Bradhurst

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest; chiefly in the Blue Mtns and coastal districts.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET