PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Caladenia verrucosa G.W.Carr
Family Orchidaceae
Caladenia verrucosa G.W.Carr APNI*

Synonyms: Caladenia rigens D.L.Jones APNI*
Arachnorchis verrucosa (G.W.Carr) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear to lanceolate, to 14 cm long and 10 mm wide, hairy with red-purple blotches.

Inflorescence to 30 cm high, usually 1-flowered, wiry, hairy. Sepals and lateral petals to 4.5 cm long, each with a dark red stripe; tails often up to half the length of segments, held stiffly; sepal tails ending in clubs to 11 mm long, thick, greenish yellow; lateral sepals and petals spreading. Labellum broad-cordate, 13–15 mm long, 13–15 mm wide, 3-lobed, greenish with maroon tip; lateral lobes with linear, broadening, curved teeth; midlobe margins with c. 5 pairs of obtuse calli. Central calli elliptic to ovate (heads rounded to flattened), densely congested, in 4 rows. Column with 2 yellow glands, a reddish base and broadening wings.


Flowering: September–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee woodland in sandy loams and sandy-clay loams; in the Griffith-Rankins Springs area.
NSW subdivisions: SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Previously treated as a form of C. tentaculata with smaller flowers but longer sepal clubs.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET