PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calandrinia calyptrata Hook.f.
Family Portulacaceae
Calandrinia calyptrata Hook.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Calandrinia dipetala J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Procumbent herb with stems to 20 cm long.

Leaves oblanceolate to narrow-oblong, 1–3.5 cm long, 3–7 mm wide.

Sepals 2–2.5 mm long. Petals 2–3 mm long, pale pink. Stamens 5–7.

Capsule 2–3.6 mm long; seeds 10–20, lenticular, smooth to faintly colliculate, dark brown to red-brown.


Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sandy, gravelly soils, often associated with granite, in mallee and open woodland.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: ?Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. G. West
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET