PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calandrinia eremaea Ewart
Family Portulacaceae
Calandrinia eremaea Ewart APNI*

Synonyms: Calandrinia pusilla APNI*

Description: Decumbent herb with erect to spreading flowering stems to 20 cm long.

Leaves lanceolate to narrow-elliptic, 1–5.5 cm long, 2–8 mm wide.

Inflorescences straight, fruiting pedicels straight, reflexed. Sepals 2.5–3.5 mm long. Petals 3–7 mm long, white, pale pink to purple. Stamens 7–20.

Capsule 3–5 mm long; seeds > 20, reniform, red-brown or grey or rarely black, colliculate to papillate.


Flowering: August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a range of habitats, widespread.
NSW subdivisions: SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. G. West
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET