PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calandrinia granulifera Benth.
Family Portulacaceae
Calandrinia granulifera Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Calandrinia neesiana H.Eichler APNI*
Calandrinia pygmaea F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect to decumbent herb with stems to 5 cm long.

Leaves basal and on flowering stems, oblong to oblanceolate or obovoid, sometimes terete or globular, to 1.2 cm long, 2–5 mm wide.

Sepals 1.5–3 mm long, not persistent. Petals 2–3.5 mm long, white or cream. Stamens 5–10.

Capsule subglobose, trigonous, 1.5–2.2 mm long, black; seeds numerous, obovoid, red-brown, colliculate.


Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sandy and gravelly soils, often associated with granite, in woodland and mallee communities.
NSW subdivisions: SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. G. West
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET