PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calandrinia ptychosperma F.Muell.
Family Portulacaceae
Calandrinia ptychosperma F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Calandrinia maryonii S.Moore APNI*
Calandrinia morrisiae Goy APNI*

Description: Prostrate to decumbent herb with stems to 40 cm long with leaves basal and on flowering stems.

Leaves linear to lanceolate, often terete, 0.5–7 cm long, 1–3 mm wide.

Sepals 2.5–5 mm long. Petals 5–9 mm long, pink to purple. Stamens 6–11.

Capsule ovoid, 5–7 mm long; seeds numerous, obovoid, with 6–10 concentric ribs, usually black, rarely dark red-brown.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: July–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sandy watercourses, low-lying areas and clay pans of arid woodland and shrubland.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. G. West
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET