PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calandrinia pumila (Benth.) F.Muell.
Family Portulacaceae
Calandrinia pumila (Benth.) F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Calandrinia calyptrata var. pumila Benth. APNI*

Description: Prostrate annual with stems to 10 cm long.

Leaves all basal, lamina spathulate to narrow-obovate, to 1.2 cm long, 2–8 mm wide; petiole to 3.5 cm long.

Sepals 1.5–2 mm long. Petals 1.8–3 mm long, pink. Stamens 4–8.

Capsule globose, 2.6–3.5 mm long; seeds numerous, obovoid, red-brown, smooth to colliculate.


Flowering: May–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in red earths and clays, often in clay pans in arid shrublands.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. G. West
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET