PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calanthe triplicata (Willemet) Ames
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Christmas Orchid

Calanthe triplicata (Willemet) Ames APNI*

Synonyms: Calanthe veratrifolia (Willd.) R.Br. ex Lindl. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial to 1.5 m high; pseudobulb 3–8 cm long, 1.5–4 cm diam.

Leaves 4–10 per shoot, 25–90 cm long, 6–18 cm wide; lamina usually narrow-obovate, apex acute to acuminate.

Inflorescences 1 or 2, from the axils of the lower leaves, 30–150 cm long, 18–40-flowered, stiffly erect. Flowers white except for yellow calli on the labellum, bruising to grey on handling and black on drying. Sepals 6–19 mm long, 3.5- 10 mm wide, ovate to obovate. Lateral petals 5–15 mm long, 2–6 mm wide. Labellum lobes 4–15 mm long, 2–6 mm wide; spur 10–30 mm long.


Habit
Photo D. Clarke

Flower
Photo D. Clarke

Flowering: October–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on the floor of rainforests or occasionally in wet sclerophyll forest, in dense shade, on the coast, coastal ranges and escarpment; north from the Illawarra district, up to c. 1000 m alt.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: P.S. Green (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET