PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Calceolaria tripartita Ruiz & Pav.
Family Calceolariaceae
Common name: Lady's Slipper

Calceolaria tripartita Ruiz & Pav. APNI*

Description: Decumbent or erect annual herb c. 20–40 cm high, glandular-villous, especially on vegetative parts.

Leaves opposite and decussate; lamina pinnatisect, 3–5 cm long, 2–4 cm wide; usually 5-lobed with terminal lobes largest; lobes ovate to narrow-ovate, margins doubly toothed; petiole to 20 mm long.

Inflorescences racemes or panicles; bracts leaf-like; pedicels 3–15 mm long, and to 30 mm in fruit. Sepals 4–5 mm long. Corolla 10–20 mm long, yellow; upper lip short and hooded, lower lip much longer and slipper-like. Stamen filaments short; anther connective elongated and S-shaped, upper loculus fertile, lower loculus sterile.

Capsule broad-ovoid, 6–9 mm long, glandular-pubescent.

Flowering: July–September

Distribution and occurrence: Often cultivated, occasionally naturalized in Lismore and Nowra districts. Native of Amer., from S Mexico to Bolivia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by W. R. Barker
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET