PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Caleana major R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Large Duck Orchid

Caleana major R.Br. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf usually prostrate, narrow-lanceolate, to 12 cm long and 8 mm wide, often spotted.

Inflorescence to 40 cm high, wiry, 1–5-flowered. Flowers reddish brown to shiny purple (rarely greenish with dark spots). Sepals and lateral petals to 15 mm long, narrow-linear, often channelled. Lateral sepals obliquely erect; dorsal sepal and lateral petals clasping or reflexed against the column wings. Labellum claw prominently curved supporting the inverted and erect lamina; lamina to 8 mm long and 6 mm wide, with a polished, smoothly sculptured appearance bearing a solitary, strap-like appendage. Column scoop-shaped.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo W. Cherry

Type
Specimen

Flowering: Sept.–Feb.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, usually forming colonies of only a few plants in sclerophyll forest, coastal or swampy shrubland and heathland, often in sandy or gravelly soils; chiefly on the coast and tablelands, inland to the Guyra and Braidwood districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET