PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calendula arvensis L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Field Marigold

Calendula arvensis L. APNI*

Description: Annual herb 5–40 cm high, erect to ascending, glandular-pubescent, often sticky.

Leaves lanceolate to oblong, 2–6 cm long, 3–18 mm wide, base stem-clasping, margins entire or finely toothed, surfaces pubescent to scabrous.

Heads solitary, 5–15 mm diam.; involucral bracts 2-seriate, 4–8 mm long, pubescent, often with dark apices. Ray florets in 2 or 3 rows; ligules linear, 3-toothed at apex, orange-yellow. Outer achenes 1–1.5 cm long, erect with crested spines to 5 mm long and shortly beaked, intermediate achenes boat-shaped, inner achenes smaller, strongly curved; glabrous to hairy.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of pastures, woodland and wasteland in settled areas, west to the Kinchega N.P. area, uncommon. Native of Medit. region.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT, *CT, *CWS, *NWP, *SWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Scott
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET