PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calendula officinalis L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Calendula-Double, Ruddles, Common Marigold, Calendula, Red Buff, Pot Marigold, Garden Marigold

Calendula officinalis L. APNI*

Description: Erect to procumbent annual herb, 15–50 cm high, glandular-pubescent, often sticky; stems branched.

Leaves sessile, lower leaves oblanceolate to spathulate, upper leaves lanceolate to oblong, 5–10 cm long, 10–25 mm wide, apex obtuse, margins entire, lamina pale green, pubescent.

Heads solitary, 15–30 mm diam.; involucral bracts 2-seriate, 8–13 mm long, acuminate, pubescent. Ray florets in 2 or 3 rows; ligules narrow-oblanceolate, 3-toothed at apex, yellow. Outer achenes up to 2.5 cm long, prominently beaked, stoutly spiny on back; inner achenes small, more curved, short-beaked, 3-winged, wrinkled; glabrous or sparsely hairy.


Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Widely cultivated, occasional garden escape, in the Orange and Tamworth areas, possibly naturalized in the Nowra area. Native of Mediterranean region.
NSW subdivisions: ?SC, *CT, *NWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Scott
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET