PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calendula palaestina Boiss.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Palestine Marigold

Calendula palaestina Boiss. APNI*

Description: Annual herb, 20–40 cm high, erect, little branched, glandular-pubescent and sparsely pilose.

Leaves lanceolate to oblong to oblong-spathulate, 2.5–10 cm long, 5–20 mm wide, becoming smaller along stems, stem-clasping, margins mostly sinuate-toothed, lamina pubescent to scabrous.

Heads solitary, 10–25 mm diam.; involucral bracts in 1 row, 5–10 mm long, scabrous to pubescent. Ray florets light yellow. Outer achenes 2.5–4 cm long, beaks 2–2.5 cm long, winged or wingless, sometimes crested or toothed; intermediate achenes much inflated, boat-shaped; inner achenes smaller, strongly curved, muricate; with scattered hairs.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Spring

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on creek banks in the Wanganella area. Native of Mediterranean region.
NSW subdivisions: *SWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Scott
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET