PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callerya australis (Endl.) Schot
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Native Wisteria

Callerya australis (Endl.) Schot APNI*

Synonyms: Millettia australis (Endl.) Benth. APNI*
Pterocarpus australis Endl. APNI*

Description: Tall woody climber, young growth silky.

Leaves 10–20 cm long; leaflets 7–19, oblong or obovate, 3–6 cm long, 10–25 mm wide, apex blunt or shortly retuse, margins entire, glabrous or almost so; petiole 3–5 cm long; lateral petiolules 2–3 mm long.

Racemes 10–15 cm long; pedicels 5–12 mm long. Calyx c. 6 mm long. Corolla 10–12 mm long, purple.

Pods 8–15 cm long, 20–30 mm diam., woody, glabrous, tardily dehiscent; seeds 3–8, ± globose, c. 15 mm diam., testa orange, very hard.


Flowering: Flowers winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in warmer rainforest on the coast and adjacent ranges, not common; north from Port Macquarie.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld

Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET