PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callerya megasperma (F.Muell.) Schot
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Native Wisteria

Callerya megasperma (F.Muell.) Schot APNI*

Synonyms: Millettia megasperma (F.Muell.) Benth. APNI*
Wistaria megasperma F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tall woody climber, glabrous except for young growth.

Leaves 15–30 cm long; leaflets 7–19, oblong-elliptic to obovate, 4–10 cm long, 2–3.5 cm wide, apex acuminate, margins entire, glabrous or almost so; petiole 4–6 cm long; lateral petiolules 2–5 mm long.

Racemes 10–25 cm long; pedicels 10–20 mm long. Calyx 3–5 mm long. Corolla 15–20 mm long, purple.

Pods 10–18 cm long, 30–50 mm diam., woody, longitudinally ribbed, velvety; seeds 1–4, ± ovoid, 30–40 mm long, 20–30 mm diam., testa brown, papery.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: Flowers spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in warmer rainforest on the coast and coastal ranges; north from Richmond R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET