PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callicarpa pedunculata R.Br.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Velvet Leaf

Callicarpa pedunculata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, mostly 3–4 m high, sparsely to densely hairy; hairs brownish, yellow-brown, stellate or irregularly branched, simple septate hairs also present.

Leaves with lamina narrow-ovate to oblong-ovate, 5–15 cm long, 3–6 cm wide, apex acuminate, base rounded to ± cordate, margins toothed, upper surface sparsely hairy, lower surface brownish tomentose; petiole mostly 5–10 mm long.

Inflorescences 2–3 cm long, rather lax, sometimes inserted a little above leaf axil; pedicels 0.5–1 mm long. Calyx 1–1.5 mm long. Corolla 2–3 mm long, purple or mauve.

Drupe globose, 2–4 mm diam., whitish to purple when ripe.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Fruit
Photo D. Hardin

Type
Specimen

Flowering: mostly November–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in and near subtropical rainforest; north from Port Macquarie.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Previously included in the family Verbenaceae.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET