PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callicoma serratifolia Andrews
Family Cunoniaceae
Common name: Black Wattle, Callicoma, Silver-leaf Butterwood

Callicoma serratifolia Andrews APNI*

Description: Tall shrub or tree to 20 m, young stems often reddish with long hairs.

Leaves elliptic to lanceolate, usually 4–12 cm long and 3–5 cm wide, margins coarsely toothed; upper surface dark green and ± glabrous, lower surface generally white-tomentose, sometimes with some rusty hairs; petiole 10–20 mm long; stipules c. 5 mm long.

Flower heads 10–20 mm diam., peduncle 10–30 mm long. Sepals c. 2 mm long, yellowish. Capsules small, clustered in heads c. 15 mm diam.


Illustration
C.Wardrop

Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mainly in rainforest and on its margins, often in regrowth, common along creeks and rocky gullies; north from Batemans Bay district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET